Skip to content
StateCombinedPrep–12

Brisbane School of Distance Education

Coorparoo · in Coorparoo

My School ↗
Sector
State
Combined school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1038
national average is 1000
Suburb
Coorparoo
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1038ICSEA — 38 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 63% of Australian schools
+38
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 22%Lower-middle quarter 28%Upper-middle quarter 27%Top quarter 22%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

3,100students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,883 · 61%
  • Boys 1,217 · 39%

Language background

  • Language other than English 17%
  • English only 78%
  • Not stated 4%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

6% of enrolment

Show the data table
Brisbane School of Distance Education — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1038
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+38
ICSEA percentile63
Bottom quarter of advantage22%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage28%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage27%
Top quarter of advantage22%
Total enrolment3,100
Girls1,883 (61%)
Boys1,217 (39%)
Language other than English17%
English only78%
Not stated4%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander6%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Brisbane School of Distance Education are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Combined
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
3,975 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1038 · 63rd percentileACARA 2025
Address
Coorparoo State College, Cnr Stanley Street & Cavendish Road, Coorparoo 4151

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).