Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Coorparoo State School

Coorparoo · in Coorparoo

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1132
national average is 1000
Suburb
Coorparoo
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1132ICSEA — 132 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 92% of Australian schools
+132
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 5%Lower-middle quarter 14%Upper-middle quarter 27%Top quarter 54%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

809students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 396 · 49%
  • Boys 413 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 36%
  • English only 64%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

2% of enrolment

Show the data table
Coorparoo State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1132
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+132
ICSEA percentile92
Bottom quarter of advantage5%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage14%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage27%
Top quarter of advantage54%
Total enrolment809
Girls396 (49%)
Boys413 (51%)
Language other than English36%
English only64%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander2%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Coorparoo State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
819 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1132 · 92nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
327 Old Cleveland Road, Coorparoo 4151

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Coorparoo State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Coorparoo.

Also parts of Camp Hill, East Brisbane, Greenslopes, Norman Park.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).