Skip to content
StateCombinedPrep–12

North Lakes State College

North Lakes · in North Lakes

My School ↗
Sector
State
Combined school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1018
national average is 1000
Suburb
North Lakes
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1018ICSEA — 18 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 55% of Australian schools
+18
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 26%Lower-middle quarter 34%Upper-middle quarter 26%Top quarter 14%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

2,407students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,232 · 51%
  • Boys 1,175 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 26%
  • English only 72%
  • Not stated 2%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

6% of enrolment

Show the data table
North Lakes State College — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1018
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+18
ICSEA percentile55
Bottom quarter of advantage26%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage34%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage26%
Top quarter of advantage14%
Total enrolment2,407
Girls1,232 (51%)
Boys1,175 (49%)
Language other than English26%
English only72%
Not stated2%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander6%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for North Lakes State College are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Combined
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
2,905 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1018 · 55th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Joyner Circuit, North Lakes 4509

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

North Lakes State College Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Junior secondary (Years 7–10)

Covers North Lakes.

Also parts of Deception Bay, Kallangur, Mango Hill, Rothwell - Kippa-Ring.

Senior secondary (Years 11–12)

Covers North Lakes.

Also parts of Deception Bay, Kallangur, Mango Hill, Rothwell - Kippa-Ring.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).