Skip to content
IndependentCombinedPrep–12

Ormiston College (Ormiston)

Ormiston · in Ormiston

My School ↗
Sector
Independent
Combined school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1148
national average is 1000
Suburb
Ormiston
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1148ICSEA — 148 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 95% of Australian schools
+148
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 2%Lower-middle quarter 11%Upper-middle quarter 30%Top quarter 57%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,524students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 764 · 50%
  • Boys 760 · 50%

Language background

  • Language other than English 33%
  • English only 59%
  • Not stated 8%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Ormiston College (Ormiston) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1148
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+148
ICSEA percentile95
Bottom quarter of advantage2%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage11%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage30%
Top quarter of advantage57%
Total enrolment1,524
Girls764 (50%)
Boys760 (50%)
Language other than English33%
English only59%
Not stated8%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Ormiston College (Ormiston) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Independent school
Type
Combined
Year levels
Prep–12
ICSEA
1148 · 95th percentileACARA 2025
Address
97 Dundas Street West, Ormiston 4160

Other schools in Ormiston

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).