Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Ormiston State School

Ormiston · in Ormiston

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1058
national average is 1000
Suburb
Ormiston
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1058ICSEA — 58 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 71% of Australian schools
+58
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 13%Lower-middle quarter 31%Upper-middle quarter 31%Top quarter 25%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

570students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 251 · 44%
  • Boys 319 · 56%

Language background

  • Language other than English 16%
  • English only 84%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

5% of enrolment

Show the data table
Ormiston State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1058
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+58
ICSEA percentile71
Bottom quarter of advantage13%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage31%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage31%
Top quarter of advantage25%
Total enrolment570
Girls251 (44%)
Boys319 (56%)
Language other than English16%
English only84%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander5%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Ormiston State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
572 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1058 · 71st percentileACARA 2025
Address
82-110 Gordon Street, Ormiston 4160

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Ormiston State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Ormiston.

Also parts of Alexandra Hills, Cleveland, Wellington Point.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).