Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Payne Road State School

The Gap · in The Gap

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1120
national average is 1000
Suburb
The Gap
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1120ICSEA — 120 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 89% of Australian schools
+120
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 5%Lower-middle quarter 13%Upper-middle quarter 31%Top quarter 51%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

299students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 148 · 49%
  • Boys 151 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 14%
  • English only 86%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

4% of enrolment

Show the data table
Payne Road State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1120
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+120
ICSEA percentile89
Bottom quarter of advantage5%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage13%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage31%
Top quarter of advantage51%
Total enrolment299
Girls148 (49%)
Boys151 (51%)
Language other than English14%
English only86%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander4%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Payne Road State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
279 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1120 · 89th percentileACARA 2025
Address
171 Payne Road, The Gap 4061

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Payne Road State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Also parts of Ashgrove, Enoggera, The Gap.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).