Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

The Gap State High School

The Gap · in The Gap

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1123
national average is 1000
Suburb
The Gap
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1123ICSEA — 123 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 90% of Australian schools
+123
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 5%Lower-middle quarter 15%Upper-middle quarter 31%Top quarter 49%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,702students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 823 · 48%
  • Boys 879 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 19%
  • English only 80%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
The Gap State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1123
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+123
ICSEA percentile90
Bottom quarter of advantage5%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage15%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage31%
Top quarter of advantage49%
Total enrolment1,702
Girls823 (48%)
Boys879 (52%)
Language other than English19%
English only80%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for The Gap State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,537 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1123 · 90th percentileACARA 2025
Address
1020 Waterworks Road, The Gap 4061

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

The Gap State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).