Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Rathdowney State School

Beaudesert · in Beaudesert

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
950
national average is 1000
Suburb
Beaudesert
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

950ICSEA — 50 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 25% of Australian schools
−50
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 40%Lower-middle quarter 45%Upper-middle quarter 13%Top quarter 2%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

58students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 23 · 40%
  • Boys 35 · 60%

Language background

  • Language other than English 4%
  • English only 96%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

16% of enrolment

Show the data table
Rathdowney State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA950
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-50
ICSEA percentile25
Bottom quarter of advantage40%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage45%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage13%
Top quarter of advantage2%
Total enrolment58
Girls23 (40%)
Boys35 (60%)
Language other than English4%
English only96%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander16%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Rathdowney State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
25 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
950 · 25th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Mount Lindesay Highway, Rathdowney 4287

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Rathdowney State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Also parts of Beaudesert, Boonah.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).