Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Tamrookum State School

Beaudesert · in Beaudesert

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
973
national average is 1000
Suburb
Beaudesert
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

973ICSEA — 27 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 35% of Australian schools
−27
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 40%Lower-middle quarter 35%Upper-middle quarter 18%Top quarter 7%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

130students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 52 · 40%
  • Boys 78 · 60%

Language background

  • Language other than English 5%
  • English only 95%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

12% of enrolment

Show the data table
Tamrookum State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA973
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-27
ICSEA percentile35
Bottom quarter of advantage40%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage35%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage18%
Top quarter of advantage7%
Total enrolment130
Girls52 (40%)
Boys78 (60%)
Language other than English5%
English only95%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander12%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Tamrookum State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
123 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
973 · 35th percentileACARA 2025
Address
9019 Mount Lindesay Highway, Tamrookum 4285

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Tamrookum State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Beaudesert.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).