Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Rocklea State School

Rocklea - Acacia Ridge · in Rocklea - Acacia Ridge

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
963
national average is 1000
Suburb
Rocklea - Acacia Ridge
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

963ICSEA — 37 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 30% of Australian schools
−37
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 43%Lower-middle quarter 16%Upper-middle quarter 22%Top quarter 19%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

69students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 27 · 39%
  • Boys 42 · 61%

Language background

  • Language other than English 25%
  • English only 75%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

26% of enrolment

Show the data table
Rocklea State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA963
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-37
ICSEA percentile30
Bottom quarter of advantage43%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage16%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage22%
Top quarter of advantage19%
Total enrolment69
Girls27 (39%)
Boys42 (61%)
Language other than English25%
English only75%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander26%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Rocklea State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
26 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
963 · 30th percentileACARA 2025
Address
19 Elmes Road, Rocklea 4106

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Rocklea State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).