Skip to content
CatholicPrimaryPrep–6

St Edward the Confessor School (Daisy Hill)

Springwood · in Springwood

My School ↗
Sector
Catholic
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1068
national average is 1000
Suburb
Springwood
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1068ICSEA — 68 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 75% of Australian schools
+68
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 7%Lower-middle quarter 29%Upper-middle quarter 41%Top quarter 23%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

542students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 279 · 51%
  • Boys 263 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 16%
  • English only 84%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

4% of enrolment

Show the data table
St Edward the Confessor School (Daisy Hill) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1068
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+68
ICSEA percentile75
Bottom quarter of advantage7%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage29%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage41%
Top quarter of advantage23%
Total enrolment542
Girls279 (51%)
Boys263 (49%)
Language other than English16%
English only84%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander4%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for St Edward the Confessor School (Daisy Hill) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Catholic school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
ICSEA
1068 · 75th percentileACARA 2025
Address
104 Chatswood Road, Daisy Hill 4127

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).