Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Victoria Point State School

Victoria Point · in Victoria Point

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
960
national average is 1000
Suburb
Victoria Point
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

960ICSEA — 40 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 29% of Australian schools
−40
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 42%Lower-middle quarter 36%Upper-middle quarter 18%Top quarter 5%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

389students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 201 · 52%
  • Boys 188 · 48%

Language background

  • Language other than English 11%
  • English only 89%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

14% of enrolment

Show the data table
Victoria Point State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA960
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-40
ICSEA percentile29
Bottom quarter of advantage42%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage36%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage18%
Top quarter of advantage5%
Total enrolment389
Girls201 (52%)
Boys188 (48%)
Language other than English11%
English only89%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander14%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Victoria Point State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
524 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
960 · 29th percentileACARA 2025
Address
School Road, Victoria Point 4165

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Victoria Point State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Victoria Point.

Also parts of Redland Bay, Thornlands.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).