Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Zillmere State School

Zillmere · in Zillmere

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
890
national average is 1000
Suburb
Zillmere
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

890ICSEA — 110 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 9% of Australian schools
−110
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 60%Lower-middle quarter 26%Upper-middle quarter 11%Top quarter 2%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

105students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 46 · 44%
  • Boys 59 · 56%

Language background

  • Language other than English 43%
  • English only 57%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

24% of enrolment

Show the data table
Zillmere State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA890
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-110
ICSEA percentile9
Bottom quarter of advantage60%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage26%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage11%
Top quarter of advantage2%
Total enrolment105
Girls46 (44%)
Boys59 (56%)
Language other than English43%
English only57%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander24%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Zillmere State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
130 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
890 · 9th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Murphy Road, Zillmere 4034

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Zillmere State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).