St Lucia
St Lucia is growing fast, but unemployment is higher.
St Lucia is growing fast, up 3.15% in the latest year against 1.76% for Queensland; still relatively affordable to rent, with a median of $580 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2) — about $76 below the Greater Brisbane median. The trade-offs: unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 10.8%; most of the growth is high-rise — over half the homes were flats or units at the 2021 Census.
Mostly apartments, with a median age of 25 and households on a median $1,761 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- growing fast, up 3.15% in the latest year against 1.76% for Queensland
- still relatively affordable to rent, with a median of $580 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2) — about $76 below the Greater Brisbane median
What to weigh up
- unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 10.8%
- most of the growth is high-rise — over half the homes were flats or units at the 2021 Census
St Lucia on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for St Lucia, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
St Lucia against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
St Lucia population grew from 13,285 in 2016 to 15,447 in 2025, a change of 16.3% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | St Lucia | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 13,285 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 13,504 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 13,549 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 13,634 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 13,364 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 12,485 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 12,937 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 14,205 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 14,975 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 15,447 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
St Lucia gained 1,626 residents from internal migration and 2,317 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 3,501 people moved away — a net addition of 442 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+1,626
- Internal migration out+1,881
- Overseas migration in+2,317
- Natural increase+30
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 12,575 | 12,220 | -2.8% |
| Median age | 23 | 25 | +2 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,385/wk | $1,761/wk | +27% |
| Median weekly rent | $440/wk | $410/wk | -6.8% |
| Born overseas | 50.9% | 42.9% | -8.0 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 26.6%
- Mortgaged 17.8%
- Rented 53.1%
- Other / not stated 2.6%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in St Lucia against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in St Lucia went from $430 in 2024-Q1 to $580 in 2026-Q2, up 35%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | St Lucia | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $430 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $560 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $450 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $580 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $475 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $580 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $500 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $600 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $550 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $580 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $700n=10 | — |
| Unit / flat | $450n=19 | $690n=90 | $800n=22 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in St Lucia was $580 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 0% on a year earlier. That is $76 a week below the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $700 and a 2-bedroom unit $690.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $580 | +0.0% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $550 | +15.8% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $600 | +3.4% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $500 | +11.1% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $580 | +3.6% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $475 | +10.5% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $580 | +5.5% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $450 | +12.5% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $560 | +49.3% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $430 | +19.4% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $550 | +57.6% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $400 | +11.1% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $375 | +14.0% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $360 | +20.0% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $349 | +12.9% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $360 | −5.3% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $329 | −15.6% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $300 | −20.0% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $309 | −16.5% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $380 | +11.8% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $390 | +4.0% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $375 | +4.2% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $370 | −1.3% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $340 | −2.9% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $375 | +4.2% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $360 | +0.0% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $375 | −1.3% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $350 | +0.0% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $360 | −2.7% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $360 | −5.3% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $380 | −2.6% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $350 | −2.8% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $370 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $380 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $390 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $360 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 7score 1,042
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 9score 1,091
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 2score 926
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 10score 1,171
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where St Lucia sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
St Lucia is policed by the Queensland Police Service Indooroopilly Division, which also covers Brookfield - Kenmore Hills, Indooroopilly, Pinjarra Hills - Pullenvale, Toowong, Fig Tree Pocket and Chapel Hill and 4 more. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not St Lucia specifically.
Most-reported offences · Indooroopilly Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,868 /100k−29% vs QLD↑ 0%
- Unlawful Entry416 /100k−39% vs QLD↑ 4%
- Drug Offences304 /100k−82% vs QLD↑ 10%
- Assault277 /100k−74% vs QLD↑ 5%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle125 /100k−63% vs QLD↓ 25%
- Robbery21 /100k−53% vs QLD↓ 38%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Indooroopilly Division — not St Lucia on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Indooroopilly Division over the last 12 months, running 29% below the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to St Lucia — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 1,868 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 0% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 416 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↑ 4% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 304 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 10% vs prior year |
| Assault | 277 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↑ 5% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 125 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 25% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 21 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 38% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Indooroopilly Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 202219%
- 201127%
- 197444%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
48% of St Lucia is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High 1.1%
- Medium 27%
- Low 12%
- Very Low 8.3%
St Lucia has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, 2011 and 1974, with up to about 44% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 48% of St Lucia as flood-liable, roughly 29% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 19% of the suburb |
| Within the 2011 flood extent | 27% of the suburb |
| Within the 1974 flood extent | 44% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 48% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | 1.1% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | 27% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 12% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | 8.3% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the St Lucia SA2, OpenStreetMap records 7 childcare and kindergarten centres, 1 supermarket and 31 green spaces. For families: 6 libraries and 12 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 18 cafés and 19 restaurants. Staying active: 2 public pools and 75 sports fields. Also 4 shopping centres. The nearest train station, Taringa, is about 2,350 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 54 bus stops here.
GPs and clinics, pubs and bars and gyms are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for them here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- Ironside State School
Childcare & kindergartens
- The Pocket
- The Munro Centre
- Playhouse Parent and Childcare Centre
- Saint Lucia Kindergarten
- Lady Gowrie St Thomas's Riverview Community Kindergarten
- Campus Kindergarten
- Playhouse
Libraries
- Biological Sciences Library
- Walter Harrison Law Library
- Dorothy Hill Engineering and Sciences Library
- Central Library
- Fryer Library
- Architecture and Music Library
Gyms & fitness
- Xtend Barre
- Step Fitness
Public pools
- David Theile Olympic Pool
Shopping centres
- Hawken Village
GPs & clinics
- St Lucia Medical
- UQ St Lucia Medical Centre
Supermarkets
- IGA
Green spaces
- Banksia Park
- Acacia Park
- St Lucia Playground
- Guyatt Park
- Alumni Court
- Ironside Park
- University of Queensland Front Lawn
- Great Court
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
St Lucia has 13 council parks covering 19 ha, with 0.2 km of walking track and 1.3 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 3 have a barbecue.
- Ironside Park85 Carmody Road, St Lucia3.1 ha
- Guyatt Park19 Hiron Street, St Lucia2.9 ha0.2 km bikeway & shared path3 barbecues
- The Esplanade Park (Road Reserve)The Esplanade, St Lucia2.7 ha0.2 km walking track0.8 km bikeway & shared path
- William Dart Park260 Carmody Road, St Lucia2.7 ha
- Rotary International Presidents Park37 Keith Street, St Lucia1.8 ha0.2 km bikeway & shared path
- Banksia Park40 Sixth Avenue, St Lucia1.5 ha
- Carr Street Park18 Keith Street, St Lucia1.0 ha1 barbecue
- Acacia Park299 Carmody Road, St Lucia1.0 ha
Show all 13 parks in St Lucia
- St Lucia Playground Park119 Carmody Road, St Lucia0.7 ha1 barbecue
- Lex Ord Park224 Indooroopilly Road, St Lucia0.5 ha
- Munro Park65 Armadale Street, St Lucia0.4 ha
- Bellevue Terrace Park43 Sir Fred Schonell Drive, St Lucia0.3 ha
- Twelfth Avenue Park51 Twelfth Avenue, St Lucia0.3 ha
Parks just over the boundary
These sit mostly in a neighbouring suburb but their boundary reaches into St Lucia. They are not counted in the figures above.
- Perrin Park · Toowong · 7.6 ha
- Laurence St Pocket Park (Road Reserve) · St Lucia · 0.0 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from St Lucia on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From St Lucia, Brisbane Metro M2 runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 13 minutes, roughly every 5 minutes in the morning peak — it joins the South East Busway at Boggo Road. Brisbane Metro (M2) also serves St Lucia, on high-frequency all-day headways. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from St Lucia
- Metro M2RBWH - UQ Lakes via City~13 min · every ~5 min in the peak · via the busway at Boggo Road
- 192Yeronga - City via UQ Lakes and Highgate Hill~21 min · every ~22 min in the peak
- 412University of Qld - City Express~27 min · every ~10 min in the peak
- 411University of Qld - City via Hawken Drive~27 min · every ~19 min in the peak
Brisbane Metro runs high-frequency, all-day — there is no timetable to check.
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 13 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 18 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 5 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 5 min |
| Metro M2 — RBWH - UQ Lakes via City | about 13 min, joins the busway at Boggo Road |
| 192 — Yeronga - City via UQ Lakes and Highgate Hill | about 21 min |
| 412 — University of Qld - City Express | about 27 min |
| 411 — University of Qld - City via Hawken Drive | about 27 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The St Lucia SA2 contains 1 school, and it is a government school. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, St Lucia sits in decile 10 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 95% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Ironside State School (primary), Indooroopilly State High School (junior secondary), Indooroopilly State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Toowong State School (primary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Ironside State School · State · Prep–6
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Sherwood - Indooroopilly
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereSt Lucia+3.1%
- 01Indooroopilly+2.6%
- 02Taringa+1.7%
- 03Corinda+1.6%
- 04Sherwood+1.1%
- 05Chelmer - Graceville-0.3%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
St Lucia: common questions
Is St Lucia a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in St Lucia?
Has St Lucia ever flooded?
Is St Lucia a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from St Lucia to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in St Lucia?
What amenities and public transport does St Lucia have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.