Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Toowong State School

Toowong · in Toowong

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1121
national average is 1000
Suburb
Toowong
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1121ICSEA — 121 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 90% of Australian schools
+121
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 7%Lower-middle quarter 15%Upper-middle quarter 25%Top quarter 54%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

463students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 246 · 53%
  • Boys 217 · 47%

Language background

  • Language other than English 54%
  • English only 45%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
Toowong State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1121
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+121
ICSEA percentile90
Bottom quarter of advantage7%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage15%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage25%
Top quarter of advantage54%
Total enrolment463
Girls246 (53%)
Boys217 (47%)
Language other than English54%
English only45%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Toowong State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
346 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1121 · 90th percentileACARA 2025
Address
37 St Osyth Street, Toowong 4066

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Toowong State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Toowong.

Also parts of Auchenflower, St Lucia, Taringa.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).