Skip to content
IndependentCombinedPrep–12

Brisbane Boys' College (Toowong)

Toowong · in Toowong

My School ↗
Sector
Independent
Combined school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1164
national average is 1000
Suburb
Toowong
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1164ICSEA — 164 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 97% of Australian schools
+164
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 2%Lower-middle quarter 6%Upper-middle quarter 24%Top quarter 67%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,393students in 2025 (ACARA)

Language background

  • Language other than English 30%
  • English only 44%
  • Not stated 27%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Brisbane Boys' College (Toowong) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1164
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+164
ICSEA percentile97
Bottom quarter of advantage2%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage6%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage24%
Top quarter of advantage67%
Total enrolment1,393
Language other than English30%
English only44%
Not stated27%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Brisbane Boys' College (Toowong) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Independent school
Type
Combined
Year levels
Prep–12
ICSEA
1164 · 97th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Kensington Terrace, Toowong 4066

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).