Skip to content
CatholicPrimaryPrep–6

St Ignatius School (Toowong)

Toowong · in Toowong

My School ↗
Sector
Catholic
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1158
national average is 1000
Suburb
Toowong
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1158ICSEA — 158 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 96% of Australian schools
+158
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 0%Lower-middle quarter 6%Upper-middle quarter 30%Top quarter 64%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

272students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 161 · 59%
  • Boys 111 · 41%

Language background

  • Language other than English 17%
  • English only 83%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
St Ignatius School (Toowong) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1158
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+158
ICSEA percentile96
Bottom quarter of advantage0%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage6%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage30%
Top quarter of advantage64%
Total enrolment272
Girls161 (59%)
Boys111 (41%)
Language other than English17%
English only83%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for St Ignatius School (Toowong) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Catholic school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
ICSEA
1158 · 96th percentileACARA 2025
Address
46 Grove Street, Toowong 4066

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).