Upper Caboolture
Upper Caboolture is still affordable, but far from a train.
Upper Caboolture is still relatively affordable to rent, with a median of $580 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2) — about $76 below the Greater Brisbane median; a higher-earning area (median household income $2,202 a week at the 2021 Census). The trade-offs: the nearest train station is a fair way off (Morayfield, about 8.6 km); an older population (median age 41 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland), with fewer young families.
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 41 and households on a median $2,202 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- still relatively affordable to rent, with a median of $580 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2) — about $76 below the Greater Brisbane median
- a higher-earning area (median household income $2,202 a week at the 2021 Census)
What to weigh up
- the nearest train station is a fair way off (Morayfield, about 8.6 km)
- an older population (median age 41 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland), with fewer young families
Upper Caboolture on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Upper Caboolture, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Upper Caboolture against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Upper Caboolture population grew from 3,098 in 2016 to 3,597 in 2025, a change of 16.1% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Upper Caboolture | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3,098 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 3,122 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 3,168 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 3,204 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 3,247 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 3,292 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 3,398 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 3,466 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 3,528 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 3,597 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Upper Caboolture gained 349 residents from internal migration and 12 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 309 people moved away — a net addition of 52 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+349
- Internal migration out+300
- Overseas migration in+12
- Natural increase+17
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,021 | 3,260 | +7.9% |
| Median age | 41 | 41 | 0 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,864/wk | $2,202/wk | +18% |
| Median weekly rent | $400/wk | $420/wk | +5.0% |
| Born overseas | 16.4% | 15.8% | -0.6 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 33.2%
- Mortgaged 56.0%
- Rented 8.2%
- Other / not stated 2.5%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Upper Caboolture against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Upper Caboolture went from $575 in 2024-Q1 to $580 in 2026-Q2, up 1%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Upper Caboolture | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $575 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $560 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $550 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $580 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $630 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $550 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $625 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $590 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $615 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $580 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | — | $660n=25 |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Upper Caboolture was $580 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 5% on a year earlier. That is $76 a week below the Greater Brisbane median.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $580 | +5.5% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $615 | −2.4% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $590 | +1.7% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $625 | +13.6% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $550 | −1.8% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $630 | +9.6% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $580 | +16.0% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $550 | +12.2% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $560 | +14.3% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $575 | +4.5% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $500 | +0.0% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $490 | +2.1% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $490 | +22.5% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $550 | +31.0% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $500 | +38.9% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $480 | +23.1% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $400 | +14.3% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $420 | +16.7% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $360 | −5.3% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $390 | +8.3% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $350 | −5.4% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $360 | −1.4% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $380 | +4.1% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $360 | −1.4% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $370 | +1.4% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $365 | +1.4% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $365 | +0.0% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $365 | −1.4% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $365 | +0.0% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $360 | +5.9% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $365 | +1.4% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $370 | +2.8% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $365 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $340 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $360 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $360 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 8score 1,048
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 6score 1,011
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 10score 1,107
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 4score 956
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Upper Caboolture sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Upper Caboolture is policed by the Queensland Police Service Caboolture Division, which also covers Caboolture - South, Caboolture - East, Beachmere - Sandstone Point, Caboolture - West, Morayfield - East and Wamuran and 1 more. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Upper Caboolture specifically.
Most-reported offences · Caboolture Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)3,488 /100k+33% vs QLD↑ 3%
- Drug Offences2,413 /100k+45% vs QLD↑ 25%
- Assault1,041 /100k−1% vs QLD↓ 18%
- Unlawful Entry559 /100k−17% vs QLD↓ 9%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle285 /100k−16% vs QLD↓ 7%
- Robbery65 /100k+44% vs QLD↓ 27%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Caboolture Division — not Upper Caboolture on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Caboolture Division over the last 12 months, running 33% above the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Upper Caboolture — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 3,488 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 3% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 2,413 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 25% vs prior year |
| Assault | 1,041 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 18% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 559 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 9% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 285 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 7% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 65 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 27% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Caboolture Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Upper Caboolture is in City of Moreton Bay, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check City of Moreton Bay's own flood information for Upper Caboolture.
City of Moreton Bay’s flood information for Upper Caboolture →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Upper Caboolture SA2, OpenStreetMap records 1 childcare or kindergarten centre and 7 green spaces. For families: 1 playground. The nearest train station, Morayfield, is about 8,600 m from the suburb centre.
List every mapped place
Childcare & kindergartens
- Milestones Early Learning
Green spaces
- Gladys Phelps Park
- S. Hausmann Park
- E. C. Newton Park
- Rocksberg Heritage Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Upper Caboolture is in City of Moreton Bay, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Minimbah State School (primary), Morayfield State High School (junior secondary), Morayfield State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Narangba Valley State School (primary), Burpengary Meadows State School (primary), Mount Mee State School (primary), Wamuran State School (primary), Dayboro State School (primary), Bellmere State School (primary), Tullawong State High School (junior secondary), Bray Park State High School (junior secondary), Narangba Valley State High School (junior secondary), Narangba Valley State High School (senior secondary), Tullawong State High School (senior secondary), Bray Park State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Narangba - Burpengary
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereUpper Caboolture+2.0%
- 01Morayfield+14.9%
- 02Deception Bay+4.7%
- 03Burpengary+3.6%
- 04Narangba+2.4%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Upper Caboolture: common questions
Is Upper Caboolture a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Upper Caboolture?
Is there flood data for Upper Caboolture?
Is Upper Caboolture a safe suburb?
What schools are in Upper Caboolture?
What amenities and public transport does Upper Caboolture have?
Are people moving to Upper Caboolture?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.