Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Boronia Heights State School

Boronia Heights - Park Ridge · in Boronia Heights - Park Ridge

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
925
national average is 1000
Suburb
Boronia Heights - Park Ridge
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

925ICSEA — 75 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 16% of Australian schools
−75
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 62%Lower-middle quarter 26%Upper-middle quarter 9%Top quarter 2%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

565students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 290 · 51%
  • Boys 275 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 30%
  • English only 70%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

11% of enrolment

Show the data table
Boronia Heights State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA925
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-75
ICSEA percentile16
Bottom quarter of advantage62%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage26%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage9%
Top quarter of advantage2%
Total enrolment565
Girls290 (51%)
Boys275 (49%)
Language other than English30%
English only70%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander11%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Boronia Heights State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
623 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
925 · 16th percentileACARA 2025
Address
194 Middle Road, Boronia Heights 4124

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Boronia Heights State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).