Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Corinda State High School

Corinda · in Corinda

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1060
national average is 1000
Suburb
Corinda
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1060ICSEA — 60 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 72% of Australian schools
+60
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 18%Lower-middle quarter 25%Upper-middle quarter 29%Top quarter 28%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

2,125students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,077 · 51%
  • Boys 1,048 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 50%
  • English only 50%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

2% of enrolment

Show the data table
Corinda State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1060
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+60
ICSEA percentile72
Bottom quarter of advantage18%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage25%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage29%
Top quarter of advantage28%
Total enrolment2,125
Girls1,077 (51%)
Boys1,048 (49%)
Language other than English50%
English only50%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander2%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Corinda State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,916 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1060 · 72nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
46 Pratten Street, Corinda 4075

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Corinda State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).