Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Yeronga State High School

Yeronga · in Yeronga

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1011
national average is 1000
Suburb
Yeronga
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1011ICSEA — 11 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 52% of Australian schools
+11
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 33%Lower-middle quarter 22%Upper-middle quarter 24%Top quarter 22%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,020students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 473 · 46%
  • Boys 547 · 54%

Language background

  • Language other than English 54%
  • English only 46%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

5% of enrolment

Show the data table
Yeronga State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1011
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+11
ICSEA percentile52
Bottom quarter of advantage33%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage22%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage24%
Top quarter of advantage22%
Total enrolment1,020
Girls473 (46%)
Boys547 (54%)
Language other than English54%
English only46%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander5%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Yeronga State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
775 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1011 · 52nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
159 Villa Street, Yeronga 4104

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Yeronga State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).