Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Yeronga State School

Yeronga · in Yeronga

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1126
national average is 1000
Suburb
Yeronga
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1126ICSEA — 126 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 90% of Australian schools
+126
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 6%Lower-middle quarter 15%Upper-middle quarter 26%Top quarter 53%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

741students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 363 · 49%
  • Boys 378 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 31%
  • English only 57%
  • Not stated 12%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
Yeronga State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1126
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+126
ICSEA percentile90
Bottom quarter of advantage6%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage15%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage26%
Top quarter of advantage53%
Total enrolment741
Girls363 (49%)
Boys378 (51%)
Language other than English31%
English only57%
Not stated12%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Yeronga State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
864 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1126 · 90th percentileACARA 2025
Address
122 Park Road, Yeronga 4104

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Yeronga State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).