Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Bracken Ridge State High School

Bracken Ridge · in Bracken Ridge

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
981
national average is 1000
Suburb
Bracken Ridge
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

981ICSEA — 19 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 38% of Australian schools
−19
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 35%Lower-middle quarter 37%Upper-middle quarter 21%Top quarter 8%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

626students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 297 · 47%
  • Boys 329 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 13%
  • English only 87%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

12% of enrolment

Show the data table
Bracken Ridge State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA981
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-19
ICSEA percentile38
Bottom quarter of advantage35%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage37%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage21%
Top quarter of advantage8%
Total enrolment626
Girls297 (47%)
Boys329 (53%)
Language other than English13%
English only87%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander12%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Bracken Ridge State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
568 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
981 · 38th percentileACARA 2025
Address
68 Barfoot Street, Bracken Ridge 4017

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Bracken Ridge State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).