Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Bracken Ridge State School

Bracken Ridge · in Bracken Ridge

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
968
national average is 1000
Suburb
Bracken Ridge
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

968ICSEA — 32 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 33% of Australian schools
−32
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 39%Lower-middle quarter 28%Upper-middle quarter 21%Top quarter 12%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

304students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 142 · 47%
  • Boys 162 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 25%
  • English only 75%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

18% of enrolment

Show the data table
Bracken Ridge State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA968
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-32
ICSEA percentile33
Bottom quarter of advantage39%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage28%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage21%
Top quarter of advantage12%
Total enrolment304
Girls142 (47%)
Boys162 (53%)
Language other than English25%
English only75%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander18%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Bracken Ridge State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
374 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
968 · 33rd percentileACARA 2025
Address
1 Binburra Street, Bracken Ridge 4017

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Bracken Ridge State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).