Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Norris Road State School

Bracken Ridge · in Bracken Ridge

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1012
national average is 1000
Suburb
Bracken Ridge
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1012ICSEA — 12 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 52% of Australian schools
+12
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 28%Lower-middle quarter 32%Upper-middle quarter 28%Top quarter 13%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

588students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 273 · 46%
  • Boys 315 · 54%

Language background

  • Language other than English 33%
  • English only 67%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

6% of enrolment

Show the data table
Norris Road State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1012
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+12
ICSEA percentile52
Bottom quarter of advantage28%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage32%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage28%
Top quarter of advantage13%
Total enrolment588
Girls273 (46%)
Boys315 (54%)
Language other than English33%
English only67%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander6%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Norris Road State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
681 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1012 · 52nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
28 Greenore Street, Bracken Ridge 4017

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Norris Road State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).